Corrections

If you believe that we have made an error, or you have questions about News-Press' journalistic standards and practices, call (818) 637-3234, or e-mail Dan Evans at .

For the Record: Sept. 20, 2013

A story that appeared on A1 on Sept. 20, 2013 ("Tailored to suit the times)" incorrectly stated the number of Nordstrom stores carrying the Topshop and Topman brands. It should have stated that 42 stores carry Topshop, and 18 stores carry Topman.

Young women try out for Tournament of Roses

Young women try out for Tournament of Roses

About 1,000 young women from Pasadena and surrounding communities lined up outside the Pasadena Tournament of Roses Assn.'s Tournament House on South Orange Grove Boulevard on Saturday to compete for an opportunity to be part on the Royal Court for the Tournament of Roses.

For the Record: June 16, 2013

An A1 story that published June 16, titled “City counters seat suit ” incorrectly stated that Andrew Rawcliffe was hired to represent the city and Councilman Frank Quintero. Rawcliffe is an in-house counsel working as a deputy city attorney.

For the Record: May 29, 2013

An A1 story that published on May 29 titled “Historical group wants building preserved” stated that a building’s owner must make a request and give approval for the structure to be listed on the Glendale Register of Historic Resources. Actually, an amendment was passed last fall that allows the City Council, on rare occasions, to nominate and approve a building’s historic designation — both actions requiring approval by four out of the five council members — without the property owner’s consent.

For the Record: May 25, 2013

An A1 story that published May 25 titled "Homeless service calls spike" incorrectly stated that the Los Angeles Homeless Services Authority reduced beds by 16% due to lack of funding during last winter's emergency shelter season. Although the 16% drop was initially reported, the joint-powers authority was later able to pay for 240 more beds than originally projected. The county-wide shelter system had less than 1% fewer beds during the 2012-13 shelter season.

For the Record: May 11, 2013

An A1 story on Saturday titled “GCC budget still tight, cuts could come” incorrectly stated the number of years it has been since the college has updated its emergency planning document. It has been more than 10.

For the Record: May 8, 2013

An A1 story that published May 8 titled “Council imposes union contract” incorrectly stated that a 1.5% pay cut imposed on Glendale City Employees Assn. members on Nov. 2, 2010 was temporary. While the seven-month contract was replaced with a new one effective July 1, 2011, the pay cut continued as the employee group has not received across-the-board raises.

For the Record: May 1, 2013

In an A1 story on Wednesday titled “Motorcyclist badly injured in crash with car,” Glendale police misidentified the motorcyclist who was seriously injured when he slammed into a car after a high-speed chase with officers. Jose Lopez of Pacoima is the registered owner of the bike, but was not the rider. According to police, the rider was actually Adrian Sandoval Perez, 21, of Arleta.

For the Record: April 3, 2013

An A1 story that published April 3 titled “Airport's passenger numbers still in freefall” should have stated that Bob Hope Airport has handled 575,717 passengers so far this year.

For the Record: March 29, 2013

A March 29 story on A1 titled “Homeless count rises in city” should have stated that the number of homeless people on Glendale’s streets increased 7% compared to last year.

For the Record: March 23, 2013

An editorial that ran on March 23 (“No on Measure A”) incorrectly stated that the City Council would choose the City Treasurer if the measure passes. In fact, City Manager Scott Ochoa would have the final decision. 

For the Record: March 13, 2013

A March 13 article on A6 titled “Man is arrested for alleged assault” incorrectly stated the source of a stay-away order. It was not obtained by Glendale Presbyterian Church, but instead by the City Attorney’s Office.

For the Record: March 2, 2013

A column that ran on March 2 (“Ron Kaye: Wishing PACs would pack it in”) contained several errors. Stacey Brenner is no longer Mike Gatto’s political director; Mike Shimprock, a political consultant, is based in Pasadena, not Sacramento; and the Burbank Teachers Association endorsed Steve Ferguson and Armond Aghakhanian, not Larry Applebaum. 

For the Record: Feb. 23, 2013

An A1 story Saturday, “Development offers ‘Hometown Heroes’ 1% off condos,” should have said prices for the condos start at $399,900.

For the Record: Jan. 24, 2013

In an A1 article on Thursday titled “Traffic tickets hold steady,” Glendale Police Department officials incorrectly stated that the number of pedestrian citations issued in 2012 was 1,971. The number of pedestrian citations issued was 411.

Advertisement
Advertisement