BOYS’ WATER POLO

Crescenta Valley 10, Walnut 7: Another slow start plagued the Falcons Tuesday in a CIF Southern Section Division V clash with the No. 8 Mustangs at Pasadena City College.

Crescenta Valley, which is ranked No. 7, found itself down, 2-0, at the end of the first quarter and 6-3 at halftime, but overpowered Walnut with five unanswered goals in the third quarter for an 8-6 lead that was increased to a three-goal advantage by the time the final buzzer sounded.

“We knew it was an important game and we’d hoped for a stronger start, but that’s plagued us all year,” Crescenta Valley Coach Jan Sakonju said. “It was good we were able to settle in and get the win.”

Brian Dertli led CV with four goals, while Nate Fernandez added three for the Falcons (11-13). Crescenta Valley had 12 blocks in goal from keeper Robert Menke.

The Falcons have another big match Wednesday when they travel to Arcadia at 3:30 p.m. before beginning the Pacific League Tournament Tuesday at Burbank High.

“Tomorrow is important to solidify our top-three seeding in league going into the tournament,” Sakonju said of the upcoming match with the Apaches.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 11, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 7: The Tologs got sweeps from Lorena Robles in No. 2 singles and Lana Sakisian and Nicollete Harutunian in No. 3 doubles en route to a Mission League victory Tuesday at the Fremont Tennis Center.

Robles dropped just four games Tuesday, 6-0, 6-3, 6-1, while Sarkisian and Harutunian never gave up more than three games in either of their sets, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3. Doubles was Sacred Heart’s strength Tuesday, as Lara Sarkisian and Holly McVaught (6-1, 6-2) and Julia Byrne and Bree Ryan (6-2, 6-4) each won two sets.

Camille Katz earned the Tologs’ (5-8, 4-5 in league) final point with a 6-3 win.

Westridge 13, Flintridge Prep 5: Abby Letts and Young-In Kim teamed for a 6-2, 6-2, 6-0 sweep for the Rebels in Prep League action at Muir High on Tuesday.

Annie Lowery and Kate Abe Ridgway also picked up 6-3, 6-4 doubles wins for Prep (5-13, 4-6).

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Flintridge Prep 3, Rio Hondo Prep 1: The Rebels picked up their first win in the Prep League at home Tuesday, 25-21, 25-22, 12-25, 25-11, behind 20 kills from Lauren Stiles, 34 assists from Katherine Bogaard, 26 digs from Bryn McFadden and 10 kills from Daniella Motte.

Prep improved to 4-13, 1-9 in league with the victory.

Crescenta Valley 3, Muir 0: Emmie Walker led the Falcons (7-9, 5-7) with 12 aces and five kills in a 25-6, 25-2, 25-4 Pacific League home win on Tuesday.

Burbank 3, Hoover 0: The Tornadoes fell to the Bulldogs, one of the top teams in the Pacific League, at home Tuesday, 25-9, 25-13, 25-17. Shaina Barrett led Hoover with 10 kills.

Holy Martyrs 3, Glendale Adventist Academy 1: The Cougars kept the first two games close, but fell apart down the stretch in a loss at home Tuesday, 25-19, 17-25, 25-12, 25-13. Glendale Adventist fell to 6-10, 3-5 in league in the loss.