GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Crescenta Valley at CIF Southern Section Division II prelims: Falcons sophomore Heather MacDougall could be poised for a championship Saturday at the CIF Southern Section Division II finals after turning in an impressive Friday at the prelims at Riverside City College.

MacDougall turned in a third-place mark of 1 minute 50.69 seconds in the 200-yard freestyle to qualify for Saturday’s championship final at the same venue before later coming in as the No. 1 seed for the 100 freestyle with a swim of 51.56.

MacDougall, along with Iva Icheva, Genevieve Gonzales and Samantha Kohn qualified for the championship finals in the 200 free relay at seventh in 1:40.39.

The top nine qualifiers in each event move on to the championship final.

Icheva, MacDougall, Gonzales and Kohn took 13th to qualify to the consolation finals in the 200 medley relay in 1:53.71. Icheva also moved into the consolation final of the 100 backstroke, finishing 14th in 1:00.17.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Crescenta Valley and Glendale at CIF Southern Section Division II prelims: Crescenta Valley’s Edward Yi qualified for the championship final in the 200-yard freestyle with a fifth-place mark of 1 minute 42.61 seconds before returning for an even more impressive second-place swim of 50.45 in the 100 butterfly, as Crescenta Valley qualified in three individual races and two relays.

Crescenta Valley’s Eddie Gallehugh tied for the fifth-place spot with a 50 freestyle time of 21.91 seconds. The quartet of Eric Park, Hyunsung Kim, Yi and Gallehugh earned the ninth and final spot into the championship final of the 200 medley relay in 1:40.07 and returned to take fifth in the 400 free relay in 3:13.89.

Glendale’s Trenton Julian will represent the Nitros on Saturday, as he swam to a sixth-place time of 1:55.22 in the 200 individual medley and a seventh-place tally of 51.38 in the 100 fly.

The top nine qualifiers in each event move on to the championship final.

Eric Park, Bradford Hales, Daniel Park and Ryan Moguel moved into the consolation finals of the 200 free relay with a 13th-place finish of 1:30.35.

Eric Park is also in the 100 backstroke consolation with an 18th-place time of 55.88.

SOFTBALL

Rio Hondo Prep 10, Flintridge Prep 3: The Rebels concluded their season on Wednesday afternoon with a Prep League road loss.

Flintridge Prep finished at 5-15 and 2-10 in league, which was a huge improvement from a one-win season the year prior in which the Rebels were winless in league.

On Wednesday, Prep’s Maddy Maker had two hits, Drew Montgomery had a double and a run and Ellie Levy had a run batted in.

Chaminade 14, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 1: The Tologs concluded their season with a home defeat in Mission League play on Thursday afternoon.

With the defeat, the Tologs concluded their season 12-11 overall and will not apply for an at-large berth to the CIF Southern Section playoffs.

On Tuesday, the Tologs won their first league game of the season, defeating Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 4-3, on the road.

BASEBALL

Chaminade 3, St. Francis 2: The Golden Knights had a tough finish to the season with a one-run loss at home at Jackie Robinson Field on Wednesday.

The Golden Knights concluded the season at 9-18, 1-11 in the Mission League.