BASEBALL

Flintridge Prep 10, Webb 0 (five innings): The Rebels completed a three-game sweep of Webb in a Prep League home victory on Friday afternoon.

Senior Brendan McKiernan finished two for three with a double and three RBI, while sophomore Cole Pilar was two for three with a double, two RBI and two runs.

Flintridge Prep (11-6-1, 6-2), which scored five runs in the second inning, received five scoreless from pitcher Richard Pan (2-1), who scattered five hits and fanned three.

The Rebels remained within striking distance of league-leading Pasadena Poly (12-5, 9-0).

SOFTBALL

Westridge 11, Flintridge Prep 0 (five innings): The Rebels fell in a Prep League road game on Friday afternoon.

Taylor Yoshida collected two of the four hits for the Rebels (6-12, 2-7).

BOYS’ TENNIS

Webb 12, Flintridge Prep 6: The Rebels dropped a Prep League home contest on Friday afternoon at Scholl Canyon.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Flintridge Prep in Prep League Finals: Rebels senior Alan Yoho was named the Prep League Boys’ Track Most Valuable Player after winning two individual events at the league finals on Thursday evening at Redondo Union High.

Yoho won the 800-meter run in a time of 1 minute, 59.39 seconds after starting the day by capturing the 1,600 in 4:21.75.

Unfortunately for Prep, the Rebels finished second to rival Pasadena Poly for the league title.

The Rebels also received a record-setting effort from junior Barrett Weiss, who broke his own school record of 15 feet in the pole vault with a mark of 15-1. Brother Gareth Weiss was runner-up with a vault of 14-7.

Sophomore Jack Van Scoter also notched a win in the 3,200 in 9:52.67, while freshman Warren Hosseinion turned in a surprising victory in the shot put with a toss of 40-1 1/4.

All event champions earned guaranteed berths to the CIF Southern Section Division IV prelims at Carpinteria High on May 17.

Yoho also qualified in the 3,200 meter run, while Van Scoter also earned at-large berths in the 800 and 1,600, while Jonathan Wang also advanced in the pole vault and Hosseinion grabbed a spot in the discus.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Flintridge Prep in Prep League Finals: The Rebels picked up three individual victories at the league finals Thursday evening at Redondo Union High.

Overall, Flintridge Prep finished runner-up to Pasadena Poly in the Prep League team standings.

Freshman Hanna Barakat captured the 200-meter dash in 26.64, while Sarah Yoho won the 1,600 in 5:18.25 and Ashley Lara took home the 3,200 title in 11:50.19.

Each league champion earns an automatic berth to the CIF Southern Section Division IV preliminaries at Carpinteria High on May 17.

Also earning at-large berths to the prelims were Cassie Redding (100 and 300 hurdles), Sabrina Goodman (long jump, triple jump), Barakat (400), Yoho (800), Lacy Coan (800), Nicole Emmons (high jump) and the 4x400 relay squad of Barakat, Sivilotti, Coan and Redding.