COLLEGE BASEBALL

Glendale Community College 11, College of the Canyons 8: The Vaqueros garnered a crucial Western State Conference South Division win on Saturday afternoon on the road.

GCC (11-10-1, 5-4 in conference) remains in third place in the division with the win over COC (10-10, 7-2) and got back on the winning track after a two-game skid.

Glendale capitalized on five COC errors and never trailed, scoring a pair of runs in the top of the first and putting up three and four runs in the sixth and seventh innings, respectively.

On the hill, Ben McKendall improved to 3-0 with a quality start, going six innings, allowing two runs, six hits and striking out three to no walks.

Jay Sheeley had two hits, two runs, a walk and a stolen base, Brent Sakurai had three hits, a run and a RBI, Cam Silva had two hits, two runs and a RBI and Nick Padilla had a pair of hits, a run and a RBI. Raul Camas also scored twice and drove in a run with a hit and a walk.

BASEBALL

St. Francis 6, Walnut 2: The Golden Knights rebounded from a pair of Mission League losses to notch a win Saturday in the first round of the Chino Tournament.

Kevin Baker tossed a complete game for the win, while Mike Reilly had two hits and two runs scored. John Bicos had a pair of hits and a run batted in and Jason Ajamian had three runs batted in.

St. Francis (3-3) will play at Riverside Prep in the second round of the tournament on Saturday following a two-game set with Alemany in league play during the week.

Crescenta Valley 5, 15, Chula Vista Mater Dei 2, 4: The Falcons swept their annual doubleheader at Chula Vista Mater Dei on Saturday.

In the first game of the doubleheader, Bryan Wang pitched four innings to earn the victory in a 5-2 Falcons win. Brian Gadsby pitched three scoreless innings for the save and Joe Torres and Wang had two hits apiece.

Jimmy Smiley had a three-run home run in the second game.

TRACK AND FIELD

Crescenta Valley in Azusa Pacific Meet of Champions: Megan Melnyk provided the biggest highlight for the Falcons on Saturday night, taking third in her heat of the girls’ 800 in 2 minutes 15.30 seconds.

Jason Crosthwaite took fifth in 4:54.66, more than 10 seconds faster than his seeded time, in the boys’ varsity 1,600.

Nick Beatty was seventh in the 800 in 1:57.45.